HOME    
ABOUT US    
DIRECTIONS    
LEAGUES    
TOURNAMENTS    
ARCHIVES    
MEMBER SERVICES    
PLACEHOLDER    
 
MAY 26, 2015
23:31:28 PM
 
Next Board Meeting



7:30 PM
 
 
 
SPRING SEASON   03/31/2015  

SCHEDULE WEEK #6, #7, #8, #9

 

 

WEEK #6 - May 12, 2015

HBC - Boilermakers -vs- Phantoms

GCCC - Bulldogs -vs- Kingsmen

HCC - Cavaliers -vs- Grizzlies

VCSP - Warriors -vs- Samurai

CHCC - Wrecking Crew -vs- Ghostbusters

WEEK #7 - May 19, 2015

CHCC - Grizzlies -vs- Ghostbusters

GCCC - Kingsment -vs- Cavaliers

HCC - Phantoms - vs - Bulldogs

VCSP - Samurai -vs- Boilermakers

HBC - Warriors -vs- Wrecking Crew

WEEK #8 - May 26, 2015

HBC - Boilermakers -vs- Warriors

VCSP - Bulldogs -vs- Samurai

GCCC - Cavaliers -vs- Phantoms

HCC - Ghostbusters -vs- Kingsmen

CHCC - Wrecking Crew -vs - Grizzlies

WEEK #9 - June 2, 20CHCC

CHCC - Kingsmen -vs- Grizzlies

GCCC - Phantoms -vs- Ghostbusters

HCC - Samurai -vs- Cavaliers

HBC - Warriors -vs- Bulldogs

VCSP - Wrecking Crew -vs- Boilermakers


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



SPRING SEASON   04/09/2015  

LEAGUE STANDINGS

Thru MAY 19th Match

BOILERMAKERS(CAPT. Lu Cortese) 17/W - 11/L

BULLDOGS(CAPT. Frank Ferri) 21/W - 7/L

CAVALIERS(CAPT. Alec Ornstein) 10/W - 18/L

GHOSTBUSTERS(CAPT. John Maher) 13/W - 15/L

GRIZZLIES(CAPT. Joe McGorry) 16/W - 12/L

KINGSMEN(CAPT. Ken Collins) 12/W - 16/L

PHANTOMS(CAPT. Don Zimmet 8/W - 20/L

SAMURAI(CAPT. Jed Dunne 15/W - 13/L

WARRIORS(CAPT. Hersch Cohen) 12/W - 16/L

WRECKING CREW(CAPT. Gary Stein) 16/W - 12/L

SPRING SEASON   04/01/2015  

TEAM ROSTERS

GRIZZLIES - J. McGorry (CAPT)  CHCC, J.Tupper(HCC), J.Sordi(CHCC), D.Koenig(GCCC), M.Beydoun(GCR) W.Schmergel(VCSP) T.Caputo(HEMP), B.Hemingway(SOHO), A.DiMasso(GCR), T.Noble(GCR), M.Greene(CHCC)

SAMURAI - J.Dunne(CAPT) HBC, S.Yanuck(CHCC), J.Perrone(GCCC), R.Moskowitz(VCSP), H.Rolih(HCC), D.DeBold(GCR), T.Adams(GCGC), S.Triscari(CHCC), F.Lincks(HEMP), R.Gleckler(HEMP), S.O'Brien(GCR)

GHOSTBUSTERS - J.Maher(CAPT) CHCC, P.Brown(HBC), D. Magee(CHCC), B.Gaffney(HBC), M.McGee(GCR) M.O'Dell(VCSP), L.O'Dell(VCSP), A.Koundourakis(NCC), E.Cohen(CHCC), D.Russo(GCCC), D.Morrissey(HEMP)

PHANTOMS - D.Zimmet(CAPT)(CHCC), J.D'Addario(NCC), D.Ohngemach(GCR), T.Peer(HBC), M.Stiuso(MBYC), C.Pace(CHCC), P.Meisner(CHCC), S.White(CHCC), D.Manfredonia(HCC),M.Antilety(GCR), T-Sheerin(HBC)

KINGSMEN - K.Collins(CAPT), D.Karabaich(CHCC), S.Coonerty(GCR), J.Viders(CHCC), S.Coco(HCC), K.O'Brien(HBC), M.Kollman(GCR), S.Stein(CHCC), J.Cook(GCR), S.Southard(PWYC), M.Gamber(GCR)

BULLDOGS - F.Ferri(GCR), K.Becker(GCR), C.Henne(PWYC), S.Perrone,Jr.(GCCC), C.Kline(HBC), G.Esernio(NCC)C.Stewart(GCR), T.Caputo(HBC), J.Marron(GCR), E.Pakel(MBYC)

BOILERMAKERS - l.Cortese(CAPT)HCC, J.Madelmayer(GCR), R.Horman(NCC), A.Lee(VCSP), T.A.Adams(VCSP), B.Hughes(GCR), J.Berejka(HBC), R.Tollner(GCR), R.Sceles(GCR), C.Gorman(GCR), N.Pietrantonio(PWYC)

CAVALIERS - A.Ornstein(CAPT)HBC, A.Rosenblatt(GCR), R.Yeager(HBC), L.Rubin(VCSP), A.Pastecchi(CHCC), K.Quinn(CHCC), R.LaForce(SOHO), T.Anderson(CHCC), G.Giorgio(HEMP), J.DeBold(GCR), J.McHugh(GCR)

WRECKING CREW - G.Stein(CAPT)MBYC, A.Hart(SOHO), P.Cafaro(PWYC), G.Coneys(CHCC), F.Mancuso(CHCC), W.Willson(CHCC), S.Wechsler(CHCC), M.Gulbin(GCR), M.Gannon(PWYC), A.Cordio(GCR)

WARRIORS - H.Cohen(CAPT)VCSP, M.O'Rourke(CHCC), E.Coneys(HCC), F.Kasprzak(HBC), M.Schlesinger(NCC), A.Glantz(CHCC), K.McKay(GCR), P.Schmergel(VCSP), R.Rainone(MBYC), K.Sheerin(HCC), R.Stark,Jr.(CVC)


 

TOURNAMENT RESULTS   02/01/2015  

LIPTA MEN'S A CHAMPIONSHIP 2015   

CHAMPIONSHIP:  J.SCHMITT & D.ROTHSCHILD 6-4, 6-4 OVER J. D'ADDARIO & J. CERGA

 

1/4 QUARTER FINAL:  M.COBBS & A. CHAN 6-4, 6-1 OVER D. GROSSMAN & D. WHITE

 

 REPRIEVE:  K. WEBSTER & G. COCHEO 6-2,0-6,6-4 OVER  M. GARAVAGLIA & J. McGORRY

 

REPRIEVE CONSOLTION: G.DiCHIARA & K. NYARADY 7-5,6-0 OVER B.METZLER & J. KOESTER

 

CONSOLATION: R. ANTONECK & C. CETATEANU 6-2,6-1 OVER S.STOLLS & N. PIROZZI

 

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE: J. MASTAGLIO & S.O'SULLIVAN 6-3,6-2 OVER C. FALVEY & D. MacKENZIE

 


Tournament Results   03/07/2015  

2014-2015 LIPTA Men's B Championship

Main Draw - Champions Tom Peer & Jed Dunne (Bay Club) 6-3 4-6 6-3 over Rod Moskowitz & Martin Harmon (Sands Point) 

Quarter Final Reprieve - John Sordi & Brian Moss (Crest Hollow) 6-1 3-6 6-2 over Mike Mullahey & Brad Ramsland (GC Rec)

Championship Reprieve - David Koenig & Steve Perrone Jr (GC Country) 3-6 7-6 6-3 over Mitch Tamkin & Raf Picon (Sands Point/Crest Hollow) 

Consolation - John Perrone & Mike Alleva (GC Country) 6-1 6-1 over Greg George & Chris Albanese (Port Washington) 

Consolation Reprieve - Michael Braunschweiger & Bill Ahmuty (Port Washington) 6-1 3-6 6-2 over Arthur Painvin & Andrew Dubuque (Creek-Piping)
TOURNAMENT RESULTS   01/11/2015  

JULIAN TRIVERS MEMORIAL

95+ MEN'S

CHAMPIONSHIP - K. Webster - D. Grossman 3-6 6-4 7/6 (4) over D. White - A. Morgan

1/4 FINAL REPRIEVE - S. Stolls - N. Pirozzi 6-2 6-4 over J. McGorry - J. Sordi

CONSOLATION - M. McDonnell - J. Jansing 6-3 6-1 over Rob Weissman - R. Schnier

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE - R. Moskowitz - D. Tawfik 5-4 ret. over B. Thurman - P. Cafaro


TOURNAMENT RESULTS   12/11/2014  

DUANE L. HAYDEN 39th ANNUAL LONG ISLAND INVITATIONAL

MEN'S NRT, PCQ

CHAMPION - Drew Broderick, Jared Palmer - 6-1, 6-3 over Marco Grangeiro, George Wilkinson

CONSOLATION - Matt Garavaglia, Michael Montalbano - 3-6, 6-3, 2-3 ret. over John Cerga, John D'Addario

CHAMPIONSHIP REPRIEVE - Mark Ruppert, Rusty Wright - 6-2, 6-1 over Andrea Bonfigli, Javier Ferrin-Kranewitter

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE - Matthew Fawcett, Patrick Kelly - NSR over Ray Crosta, Steve Haller

MEN'S "B"

WINNER - Chris Falvey, Don Karabaich over Bruce Grant, John Jansing

CONSOLATION - Peter Cafaro. Steve Roberts over Larry Galli, Lou Galli

CHAMPIONSHIP REPRIEVE - Larry Garinger, Alain DeCoster over Andy Cohn, Craig Henne

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE - Greg George, Kallenberg over Perry Schmergel, John Kenlon

QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE - Mitch Tamkin, Rick Sayre over Perry Schmergel, John Kenlon

LAST CHANCE - Sean Greely, Michael Murphy over Wm. Schmergel, Gene Bowler

WOMEN'S NRT, PCQ

CHAMPION - Liz Cruz, Marcela Rodezno 6-4,  7-6(5) over Jane McNitt, Wendy Shpiz

QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE - Hallie Bodman NSR over Kerri Flynn, Sue Lemery

CHAMPIONSHIP REPRIEVE - Kerri Delmonico, Lauren Gebbia 0-6, 6-2, 6-2 over Ania Kazekevich, Heather Prop

CONSOLATION - Aila Main, Dana Parsons NSR over Jill Klaffky, Abigail Burke

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE - Ruth Aisenman, Kathy McMahon 6-4, 6-2 over Carol Guthrie, Shawn Swett





 

LIPTA MIXED TOURNAMENT   11/09/2014  

LIPTA  MIXED TOURNAMENT  NOVEMBER 8, 2014  -  RESULTS



MAIN ROUND

CHAMPIONS:   TONIA MANGAN & BRIAN KLINE
FINALISTS:      KELLY BROWN-COBBS & MIGUEL COBBS


CONSOLATION ROUND:

WINNERS:       YUKO NISHII & RUSSELL BENNETT
FINALISTS:      DIANE GIRGENTI & GEORGE RECORD


CONSOLATION REPRIEVE ROUND:

WINNERS:         VALERIE BOGRAD & JOE McGORRY
FINALISTS:        AUDREY ALLEVA & ALFRED RUSSO


QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE ROUND:

WINNERS:        MICHAELA SIMONE & JOHN CERGA
FINALISTS:      KRISTIN O'CONNOR & TAYLOR STANTON


       

     
2014 - 2015 SEASON   05/17/2014  

LIPTA OFFICERS/CHAIRMEN & MEETINGS 2014 - 2015


LIPTA OFFICERS FOR THE 2014 - 2015 SEASON

 

 

President - James Healy, Vice President - Tim Mangan, Treasurer - Jon LaMountain,

Secretary - Douglas Johnson

 

CHAIRMEN

 - Men's League - Ray Lombardi,   Tournaments - Tim Mangan,   Membership - Kevin Regan,
   Technology - Ken Packert

 

DIRECTORS/CAPTAINS  MEETING SCHEDULE    2014 -2015

Tuesday, August 19, 2014 @ Cherry Valley Club    -   Directors Meeting - 7:30PM

Wednesday, Sept. 10, 2014 @ Crest Hollow C.C.  -  Captains Meeting - 7:30PM

Wednesday, Nov. 12, 2014 @ Village Club of Sands Point  -  Directors Meeting - 7:30PM

Wednesday, Feb. 11, 2015 @ Nassau C.C.   -   Directors Meeting - 7:30PM

Wed. May 13, 2015 @ Piping Rock Club  -  Annual Directors Meeting - 7:30PM


 

 


 

                         

 

Spring League   03/13/2015  

Spring League Registration

Registration for the Spring Season is closed. If you would like to be placed on a waiting list, please e-mail Duane Hayden - duanelhayden@aol.com - include your name, club you play at, Division you play in and Match you normally play.
 
Thank you for your interest & support.
 

 
Captain's Login:
 
Username:
 
Password:
 





Click the APTA logo to visit the APTA website and retrieve your APTA ID. You will need this ID number to register for APTA events.