HOME    
ABOUT US    
DIRECTIONS    
LEAGUES    
TOURNAMENTS    
ARCHIVES    
MEMBER SERVICES    
PLACEHOLDER    
 
APR 22, 2018
23:17:20 PM
 
Next Board Meeting
Annual Meeting
May 9, 2018
Piping Rock Club
7:30 PM
 
 
 
RESULTS   03/22/2018  

POST SEASON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Finals:

Division 1 - (3) Crest Hollow CC def (5) Cherry Valley CC 5-1
Division 2 - (1) Creek-Piping def (2) Port Washington 4-2
Division 3 - (2) Southward Ho def (4) Crest Hollow 4-2
Division 4 - (2) Creek-Piping def (1) Garden City Rec A 4-2
Division 5 - (1) Southward Ho def (2) Garden City Country 3-3 (15-6)
Division 6 - (1) Southward Ho def (3) Head of the Bay 3-3 (12-9)
Division 7 - (6) Village Club def (2) Nassau 3-3 (14-7)

Division 1 Semi Finals:

(5) Cherry Valley CC def Nassau CC 3-3 (11-10)

(3) Crest Hollow CC - A def (2)  Garden City Rec A 4-2

Growing the Game   02/13/2018  

NY Tennis Expo

On Saturday 2/10/18 the Long Island Platform Tennis Association (LIPTA) and the Long Island Interclub Platform Tennis (Women's) League (LIIPTL) shared a booth at the NY Tennis Expo, which was attended by 3,500 people. It proved to be a worthwhile endeavor as we exposed many of the attendees to the sport of Platform Tennis. Passers-by were able to view the finals of the Long Island Invitational Grand Prix and the Boston Open Grand Prix at our booth, courtesy of eNet live, and talk about the sport with league representatives. It piqued the curiosity of many, Platform Tennis got some great exposure! Photos

Tournament Results   02/03/2018  

2018 LIPTA Men's B Championship

LIPTA B Tournament Photos

2018 Champions: Christopher White - Scott Yanuck defeated Joseph Girimonti - Ryan Kuhn 6-4 6-4

Semi Final: White-Yanuck defeated Danzi-Droesch 6-4 6-4

Semi Final: Girimonti-Kuhn defeated Caputo-Graziano 6-2 6-2

Quarter Final Reprieve: Adams-Schmergel defeated Mogli-tenHoopen 2-6 6-2 7-5

Championship Reprieve: Braunshweiger-Gannon defeated Odell Rogovin 6-4 6-4

Consolation: Mahler-Rosso defeated Meister-Sorin 6-4 6-3

Consolation Reprieve: O'Callaghan-Parrella defeated Johnston-Pietrantonio 6-2 6-2

 

Tournament Results   01/22/2018  

2018 LIPTA Men's A Championship

2018 Champions: Dan Rothschild - John Schmitt defeated Dan Englander - Matt Garavaglia 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semi Final: Rothschild-Schmitt defeated Chan-Shivdasani 7-5 1-6 6-4

Semi Final: Englander-Garavaglia defeated Easterbrook-Fuchs 6-4 4-6 6-4

Quarter Final Reprieve: Quinn-Vanderpieterman defeated Cobbs-Hart 6-2 6-1

Championship Reprieve: Callahan-McNulty defeated Fanous-Kallenberg 2-6 6-3 6-0

Consolation: Alper-Orr defeated Samaan-Thornton 7-6 6-7 7-5

Consolation Reprieve: Perrone-Ramsland defeated Mullahey-Nicholas 6-2 6-3

Full draw/results can be seen here

 

 

TOURNAMENT RESULT   01/18/2018  

LIPTA MIXED DOUBLES RESULTS

LIPTA Mixed Tournament Photos

CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW - Liz Jaffe(VCSP) & Andrew Chan(PCC) 7-5, 6-2 over Lisa Rudloff(HCC) & Gary McNulty(HCC)

QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE - Tim Mangan(NCC) & Katie Schneider(VCSP) 7-6, 6-4 over John D'Addario(NCC) & Michelle D'Addario(NCC)

CONSOLATION - Angela LaManna(VCSP) & Sid Sivakumar(VCSP) 6-3, 6-2 over Brad Ramsland(GCR) & Lori Ramsland(GCR)

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE - Carol Flecker(GCCC) & Chris Flecker(GCCC) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 over Buttons O'Donnell(NCC) & John O'Donnell(NCC)

LIPTA would like to thank the Village Club of Sands Point, Plandome C.C. and Port Washington Y.C., and their members for making their courts available for the Mixed Doubles Championship.

 


Volunteers   09/21/2017  

LIPTA is seeking volunteers to assist with and run various programs and activities.

If you are interested in volunteering, please e-mail Ray Lombardi rlombardi.pt@gmail.com

2017-2018   05/17/2014  

LIPTA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

LIPTA OFFICERS

President - Ray Lombardi

Vice President - Phil DeCicco

Treasurer - Dennis White

Secretary - Douglas Johnson


CHAIRMEN

Men's League - Phil Decicco

Tournaments - Duane Hayden

Membership - Jon Lamountain

Technology/Business Continuity - Ken Packert

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Cherry Valley Club - Phil DeCicco

Crest Hollow Country Club - Ray Lombardi, Dennis White

The Creek Club - Jon Connors

Garden City Country Club - Larry Cornacchia

Garden City Golf Club - Kevin McCarthy

Garden City Recreation - Jon Lamountain

The Head of the Bay Club - Tom Peer

Hempstead Country Club - Frank Lincks

Huntington Country Club - Duane Hayden, Ken Packert

Manhasset Bay Yacht Club - John Cerga

Nassau Country Club - Tim Mangan

Piping Rock Club - Doug Johnson

Plandome Country Club - Andrew Chan

Port Washington Country Club - Greg George

Southward Ho - Michael Baglio

Village Club of Sands Point - Hersh Cohen

 

 
Captain's Login:
 
Username:
 
Password:
 





Click the APTA logo to visit the APTA website and retrieve your APTA ID. You will need this ID number to register for APTA events.